2017 MUNICIPAL ELECTION

This fall, there will be a Municipal Election.  Watch here for more details, resources, deadlines and dates.
Nomination Day will be September 18, 2017 and Election Day will be October 16, 2017

 

RESOURCES
Alberta Municipal Affairs - Ready for Her (a guide for women interested in municipal office)

 


 

2016 DIVISION 4 BY-ELECTION

Click for OFFICIAL BY-ELECTION RESULTS with breakdown by polling station.

Elected:  Lonnie Wolgien (181 votes)

Other results: Heather Kuntz (39 votes) and Grant Meiklejohn (72 votes)

 

NOMINATIONS are now CLOSED for the Division 4 By-Election
(as of Noon MST February 1, 2016)
 
The By-Election will take place on FEBRUARY 29, 2016
(with Advance Voting on February 24, 2016)

Nominees accepted for the Division 4 By-Election include:
     
     Kuntz, Heather
     Meiklejohn, Grant
     Wolgien, Lonnie

Notice of Nominees

Voter Identification Needs

Voting Register
(if it does not open properly, try using Internet Explorer.  You will need to complete this form when voting)

 

ELIGIBLE VOTERS

To be eliglble to vote in the 2016 Division 4 by-election you must be:

a) at least 18 years of age;

b) a Canadian citizen, and

c) a resident in Alberta for the 6 consecutive months immediately preceding election day and the person's place of residence is located in the DIVISIOn 4 ward on election day

(Excerpt from Local Authority Election Act, Sec. 47)


VOTING DATES, TIMES & LOCATIONS

Advanced Voting
FEB 24, 2016
3:00 pm - 8:00 pm County of Vermilion River Administration Office
4912 50 Avenue, Kitscoty, AB
 
By-Election Day
FEB 29, 2016
10:00 am - 8:00 pm VOTING STATION:
ISLAY Community Hall 
5025 50 Street, Islay, AB
For electors in Townships 51 & 52
(south of TWP RD 524):
Ranges 3 and 4
By-Election Day FEB 29, 2016 10:00 am - 8:00 pm VOTING STATION:
Vermilion Regional Centre (Club Room)
5702 College Drive, Vermilion, AB
For electors in Townships 51 and 52 (south of TWP RD 524):
Ranges 5, 6, and 7

 

 

 


 

2013 MUNICIPAL ELECTION

2013-2017 Council Announcement

2013 Election Results

Elections will be held on Monday, October 21, 2013 in Divisions 3, 4 & 7

New Interactive Election Map (October 11, 2013)

The County has developed an easy to use interactive map where you can view a list of candidates and the polling station you will vote at based on your place of residence. On the map site users will enter their legal land location into the search box and then click on the location when it is visible in the blue area below the search box. The map will zoom into the selected parcel and a text box will pop up that includes the election division, list of candidates, polling district and polling station location.


 

Election News Update (September 24, 2013)

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF NOMINATIONS HELD SEPTEMBER 23, 2013

DIVISION

NOMINATED

RESULT

Division 1

Murray King

Acclamation

Division 2

Daryl Watt

Acclamation

Division 3

Ron Balash

Stacey Hryciuk

Greg Hunter

Jim King

Election

Division 4

David Gamracy

Tracy Keller

Election

Division 5

Miles Latimer

Acclamation

Division 6

Edward Parke

Acclamation

Division 7

Noel McCormack

Brent Romanchuk

Election